Are Laptop Computers In Truck Cabs Legal?

Can a laptop computer in a truck cab land you in hot water with the law? According to Landline.com, one driver was cited in Arizona for having his computer in the cab of his truck.

The driver was cited by authorities for violating Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation 393.88, prohibiting drivers from placing television screens within view of the driver’s seat.

While the driver has pleaded not guilty, the legal aspects of laptop computers in truck cabs are still murky.

Source: LandLine Magazine


Comment?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s